Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Hi! This is our privacy policy and, if you landed here, it means that you want to learn how we process your personal data at

 

The Banksy Shop

sales@thebanksyshop.co.uk

www.thebanksyshop.co.uk

 

and how we protect your privacy. We won’t let you down!

 

Essential information we collect

In operating our store, it is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store. For example, this might include time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • Remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click;
  • Monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing;
  • Let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click;
  • Remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout; and
  • Control that your data is processed securely.
  • We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites uses. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites uses. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and this kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

 

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalize your purchase with the payment.

 

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This will make us happy because it confirms your interest in our store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information over again -- you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, we will open your account. We also give you the possibility to easily withdraw your consent and delete your account. Just connect with us at sales@thebanksyshop.co.uk

 

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

 

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we will send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers.

 

Personalization

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalized experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block. 

 

Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer's hard drive which identify you when you enter. The ability to select samples on our site is not cookie-driven. We may use session cookies to provide a seamless experience on the site and to combine with our log files so that we can understand our site traffic and analyze our demographic information in aggregate form. If you have set your browser to reject cookies, our site will not identify you when you enter and you will need to manually type in your ID and password.

 

The Banksy Shop also uses Google remarketing tool where third party vendors, including Google, show our ads across the internet. Based on products you have already viewed we may use cookies to re-advertise these products when you are on these third party sites.

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters, or submit your email address specifically for the purpose of receiving our newsletter.

 

Other uses of personal data

To process any orders that you make by using our websites. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. 

 

  • For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

 

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. 

 

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. 

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services. 

 

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce.  BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield  here  on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

     

Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialized external providers to provide the most competitive services. For example:

 

We work with a number of trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf. When you purchase products from us, the services provided by these organisations includes delivery, product printing and manufacturing and processing payments. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. 

 

  • Payment:  Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), but we want to use accredited companies to process your credit card information.

 

  • Shipping:  We integrate with a number of shipping companies to fulfill your orders. In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier. 

 

Partnering with highly specialized external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.

 

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are honored to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erasure, Port, Object. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it. 

 

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Many. We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations.  If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting us to law enforcement

       

Who can you reach out to for privacy matters?

You can contact us here:

The Banksy Shop

sales@thebanksyshop.co.uk

 

Do you need to lodge a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Any update?

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th May 2018.

 


 

Newsletter